Announcement:

IMPORTANT NOTICE — PLEASE READ

Here is a summary of the current status of DACA per one of our local immigration attorneys:

Make sure you are using the most recently issued version of all USCIS forms. The I-765 / I-765W were both updated on May 31, 2018 and the current I-821D is dated January 9, 2017.

If you were NEVER previously granted DACA, then you may NOT file an I-821D request at this time.

If you were previously granted DACA and your most recent EAD (employment authorization document) expired MORE THAN 1 YEAR AGO, then you may be granted DACA again if you file a NEW INITIAL I-821D, I-765, and I-765W with all required supporting documentation ($495 filing fee, 2 passport-style photos, copy of old EAD, PLUS evidence that you arrived in the US before your 16th birthday, evidence that you have been physically present in the US since June 15, 2007, evidence that you are currently enrolled in school or graduated from high school or received your GED, etc.).

If you were previously granted DACA and your most recent EAD expired LESS THAN 1 YEAR AGO, then you may be granted DACA again if you file a RENEWAL I-821D, I-765, and I-765W with all required supporting documentation ($495 filing fee, 2 passport-style photos, and a copy of old EAD).

USCIS instructions indicate that you may NOT file the RENEWAL MORE THAN 150 DAYS (5 MONTHS) BEFORE the expiration of your current EAD.

However, RENEWALS have been accepted and granted by USCIS when filed MORE THAN 150 DAYS (5 MONTHS) BEFORE the expiration of the current EAD. It is important to note that the new EAD will be valid for 2 years from the date granted (NOT 2 years from the expiration of your current EAD).